No photo available
For Rent
$3,995/mo
For rent
3006 Wa••••• Way (Sign up for 50 free credits to unlock)Madison, WI 53713
3Beds
2Baths
2,194Sq Ft Living
-Sq Ft Lot
-Year Built
Property Description
Rare mid-century modern lakefront retreat on Lake Monona with private dock access, expansive windows, and stunning water views just minutes from downtown Madison. Set on a quiet stretch of shoreline,...
Property Facts & Features
- Property Type
- Single Family
- Status
- For Rent
- Available From
- Dec 31, 2026
- ZIP Code
- 53713
- Full Baths
- 2
- Last Sold
- $228,000 · Jul 16, 2014
- Neighborhood
- Ethelwyn Park
- County
- Dane
- School District
- Madison Metropolitan School District
- Cats
- Allowed
- Dogs
- Allowed
Features & Amenities
Bedrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
Bathrooms
- Total Bathrooms: 2.0
- Full Bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Refrigerator: Yes
Other Rooms
- Exercise Room: Yes
Rental Info
- Security Deposit: 3995.0
Multi-Unit Info
- Number of Units: 1
Other Property Info
- List Price Low: 3995
- Property Subtype: House for Rent
Homeowners Association
- Cats Allowed: Yes
- Dogs Allowed: Yes
Building and Construction
- SqFt Maximum: 2194
- SqFt Minimum: 2194
Amenities and Community Features
- Fridge
- Dishwasher
- Natural Light
- Open Floor Concept
- Lake Front
- Sunroom
- Trash and Recycling
- Range / Oven
- Washer
- Dryer
Price & Event History
| Date | Event | Price | $/Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | Listed for rent | $3,995 | $2 |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Listing removed | - | - |
| May 18, 2026 | Price Changed for rent | $3,995 | $2 |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Listed for rent | $4,500 | $2 |
| Jul 16, 2014 | Sold | $228,000 | $104 |
| Jun 8, 2014 | Listing removed | $585,000 | $267 |
| Apr 29, 2014 | Listed | $585,000 | $267 |
Property Tax History
| Year | Tax | Assessed | Land | Building | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,147 | $1,045,900 | $589,300 | $456,600 | $1,073,489 |
| 2023 | $15,434 | $867,200 | $498,800 | $368,400 | $872,084 |
| 2022 | $13,957 | $722,700 | $415,700 | $307,000 | $754,699 |
| 2021 | $13,120 | $628,400 | $361,500 | $266,900 | $632,900 |
| 2020 | $13,174 | $598,500 | $361,500 | $237,000 | $639,400 |
| 2019 | $12,559 | $570,000 | $344,300 | $225,700 | $604,000 |
| 2018 | $12,570 | $570,000 | $344,300 | $225,700 | $594,000 |
| 2017 | $13,080 | $570,000 | $344,300 | $225,700 | $580,300 |
| 2016 | $13,434 | $570,000 | $344,300 | $225,700 | $587,000 |
| 2015 | $13,596 | $570,000 | $327,900 | $242,100 | $588,600 |
| 2014 | $13,043 | $538,400 | $327,900 | $210,500 | $557,000 |
| 2013 | $13,188 | $538,400 | $327,900 | $210,500 | - |
Nearby Schools
- Sennett Middle School2.4 mi
Public · Middle · Grades 6-8
- La Follette High School2.5 mi
Public · High · Grades 9-12
- Glendale Elementary School2.7 mi
Public · Elementary · Grades K-5
- Immaculate Heart Of Mary School2.1 mi
Private · Elementary, Middle · Grades K-8
Comparable Homes Nearby
Location
Lat 43.04681 · Lng -89.36344