$775,000
Original list price: $750,000
158 S••••• 5th Ave (Sign up for 50 free credits to unlock)Manville, NJ 08835
Property Description
Investor alert! Rarely does a fully occupied, CASH COW 4-unit come to market in this condition. All four units are thoughtfully laid out with two bedrooms, one bath, and gleaming hardwood floors throughout, making them highly rentable and easy to maintain. The property has been updated with brand new vinyl siding, offers a large unfinished basement ideal for storage, and features a nice backyard, a sought-after bonus for tenants. With four quality tenants in place, tenants paying electric, and professional management already established, the heavy lifting is done. Grossing $82,680 annually with all units currently occupied, this is a true turnkey addition to any portfolio. Ideally located in Manville with strong rental demand, savvy investors will recognize the value here immediately. Don't miss your chance to own a stabilized, income-producing asset that checks every box.
Property Facts & Features
- Property Type
- Single Family
- Status
- Sold
- Listed
- Jun 12, 2026
- Sold
- Aug 13, 2026
- List Price
- $750,000
- Price per Sq Ft
- $321/sqft
- ZIP Code
- 08835
- Stories
- 2
- Property Tax (2026)
- $11,800/yr
- Assessed Value
- $569,500
- County
- Somerset
- School District
- Manville Board Of Education School District
Estimated Value
Automated estimate. Not an appraisal.
Features & Amenities
Stories
- Stories: 2
Exterior Features
- Frame
Lot size and SQFT
- Living Area: 2418
Listing information
- Year Built: 1930
Price & Event History
| Date | Event | Price | $/Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2026 | Sold | $775,000 | $321 |
| Aug 4, 2020 | Sold | $527,400 | $218 |
| Jul 7, 2016 | Sold | $370,000 | $153 |
| Sep 28, 2003 | Sold | $350,000 | $145 |
Property Tax History
| Year | Tax | Assessed | Land | Building | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11,800 | $569,500 | $236,600 | $332,900 | $556,098 |
| 2025 | $10,906 | $569,500 | $236,600 | $332,900 | $556,098 |
| 2024 | $10,690 | $516,900 | $210,400 | $306,500 | $500,388 |
| 2023 | $9,971 | $414,800 | $170,100 | $244,700 | $394,147 |
| 2022 | $7,821 | $299,000 | $120,000 | $179,000 | $287,555 |
| 2021 | $9,497 | $321,200 | $120,000 | $201,200 | $316,547 |
| 2020 | $10,114 | $321,200 | $120,000 | $201,200 | $329,706 |
| 2019 | $10,493 | $321,200 | $120,000 | $201,200 | $329,706 |
| 2018 | $8,214 | $251,200 | $98,800 | $152,400 | $254,767 |
| 2017 | $8,073 | $251,200 | $98,800 | $152,400 | $256,092 |
| 2016 | $7,782 | $251,200 | $98,800 | $152,400 | $251,981 |
| 2015 | $9,240 | $382,300 | $150,100 | $232,200 | $300,598 |
Nearby Schools
- Roosevelt School0.3 mi
Public · Elementary · Grades 3-4
- Manville High School0.5 mi
Public · High · Grades 9-12
- Alexander Batcho Intermediate School0.5 mi
Public · Elementary, Middle · Grades 5-8
- Christ The King Elementary School0.6 mi
Private · Elementary, Middle · Grades K-8
Location
Lat 40.54047 · Lng -74.59053