Sold
$2,328,214
Sold
242 Ro••••• Ct (Sign up for 50 free credits to unlock)Marietta, GA 30068
3Beds
4Baths
3,693Sq Ft Living
23,576Sq Ft Lot
1978Year Built
Property Facts & Features
- Property Type
- Single Family
- Status
- Sold
- Sold
- Oct 14, 2026
- Price per Sq Ft
- $630/sqft
- ZIP Code
- 30068
- Full Baths
- 2
- Half Baths
- 2
- Stories
- 1
- Heating
- Central
- Cooling
- Central
- Property Tax (2025)
- $7,019/yr
- Assessed Value
- $232,988
- Neighborhood
- Indian Hills Country Club
- County
- Cobb
- School District
- Cobb County School District
Estimated Value
$702,318Range $553,000 to $918,100
Automated estimate. Not an appraisal.
Features & Amenities
Stories
- Stories: 1
Fireplace
- Fireplace features: 1 Story Prefab
Room description
- Total bath(s): 2
- Total full bath(s): 2
- Total half bath(s): 2
- Total bedroom(s): 3
- Total rooms: 8
Exterior Features
- Frame Brick
- Roofing: Asphalt
Interior Features
- Cooling features: Central
- Heating features: Central
Lot size and SQFT
- Living Area: 3693
Listing information
- Year Built: 1978
Price & Event History
| Date | Event | Price | $/Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | Sold | $2,328,214 | $630 |
| May 18, 2025 | Listing removed | $3,721 | $1 |
| Aug 15, 2024 | Listing removed | - | - |
| Aug 7, 2024 | Listing removed | - | - |
| Aug 6, 2024 | Listing removed | - | - |
| Jul 15, 2024 | Listed for rent | $3,721 | $1 |
| Jul 14, 2024 | Listed for rent | $3,721 | $1 |
| Jun 27, 2024 | Listed for rent | $3,721 | $1 |
| Sep 20, 2021 | Sold | $425,000 | $119 |
| Aug 24, 2021 | Listed | $449,900 | - |
| Aug 31, 1978 | Sold | $81,900 | $22 |
Property Tax History
| Year | Tax | Assessed | Land | Building | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,019 | $232,988 | $70,000 | $162,988 | $582,470 |
| 2023 | $6,310 | $209,304 | $60,000 | $149,304 | $523,260 |
| 2022 | $5,159 | $170,000 | $52,440 | $117,560 | $425,000 |
| 2021 | $5,572 | $183,624 | $60,000 | $123,624 | $459,060 |
| 2020 | $1,059 | $184,404 | $60,000 | $124,404 | $461,010 |
| 2019 | $1,059 | $184,404 | $60,000 | $124,404 | $461,010 |
| 2018 | $968 | $153,956 | $46,400 | $107,556 | $384,890 |
| 2017 | $882 | $153,956 | $46,400 | $107,556 | $384,890 |
| 2016 | $888 | $153,108 | $50,000 | $103,108 | $382,770 |
| 2015 | $919 | $145,108 | $42,000 | $103,108 | $362,770 |
| 2014 | $856 | $122,776 | $36,000 | $86,776 | $306,940 |
| 2013 | $840 | $114,644 | $32,000 | $82,644 | $286,610 |
Nearby Schools
- East Side Elementary School1.5 mi
Public · Elementary · Grades K-5
- Dickerson Middle School1.6 mi
Public · Middle · Grades 6-8
- Walton High School2.4 mi
Public · High · Grades 9-12
- Mt. Bethel Christian Academy1.1 mi
Private · Elementary, Middle, High
Location
Lat 33.95482 · Lng -84.43933