$335,000
941 Af••••• St (Sign up for 50 free credits to unlock)Philadelphia, PA 19111
Property Description
Investment Opportunity – Two-Unit (2_1 Bdrm/1 Bath)Masonry Duplex in Northeast Philadelphia Welcome to 941 Afton Street, Philadelphia, PA 19111 — a solid two-unit masonry duplex located in Northeast Philadelphia. Whether you are looking to grow your rental portfolio, start your real estate investment journey, or explore an owner-occupant opportunity with income potential, this property offers a flexible setup in an established residential section of the city. The property is currently tenant-occupied (both floors). Existing leases, rents, tenant terms, and showing access should be reviewed as part of the buyer’s due diligence. Tenant-owned items, if any, are excluded from
Property Facts & Features
- Property Type
- Other
- Status
- Closed
- Sold
- Aug 18, 2026
- Price per Sq Ft
- $236/sqft
- ZIP Code
- 19111
- Stories
- 2
- Property Tax (2026)
- $4,601/yr
- Assessed Value
- $328,700
- Neighborhood
- Near Northeast Philadelphia
- County
- Philadelphia
- School District
- The School District of Philadelphia
Estimated Value
Automated estimate. Not an appraisal.
Features & Amenities
Stories
- Stories: 2
Location
- Zoning: RTA1
Exterior Features
- Brick
Lot size and SQFT
- Living Area: 1420
Listing information
- Year Built: 1957
Price & Event History
| Date | Event | Price | $/Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2026 | Sold | $335,000 | $236 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Listing removed | - | - |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Listed | $340,000 | $239 |
| Oct 31, 2017 | Listing removed | $790 | - |
| Oct 23, 2017 | Listed for rent | $790 | - |
| Sep 21, 2006 | Sold | $180,000 | - |
| Apr 26, 2006 | Listed | $180,000 | - |
| Dec 14, 2005 | Sold | $128,000 | $90 |
Property Tax History
| Year | Tax | Assessed | Land | Building | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,601 | $328,700 | $65,740 | $262,960 | $328,700 |
| 2025 | $4,601 | $328,700 | $65,740 | $262,960 | $328,700 |
| 2024 | $3,614 | $258,200 | $51,640 | $206,560 | $258,200 |
| 2023 | $3,614 | $258,200 | $51,640 | $206,560 | $258,200 |
| 2022 | $2,912 | $208,100 | $42,244 | $165,856 | $208,100 |
| 2021 | $2,912 | $208,100 | $42,244 | $165,856 | $208,100 |
| 2020 | $2,912 | $208,100 | $42,244 | $165,856 | $208,100 |
| 2019 | $2,728 | $194,900 | $39,564 | $155,336 | $194,900 |
| 2018 | $2,292 | $163,800 | $33,251 | $130,549 | $163,800 |
| 2017 | $2,292 | $163,800 | $33,251 | $130,549 | $163,800 |
| 2016 | $2,292 | $163,800 | $51,756 | $112,044 | $163,800 |
| 2015 | $2,194 | $163,800 | $51,756 | $112,044 | $163,800 |
Nearby Schools
- Crossan Kennedy C School0.3 mi
Public · Elementary · Grades K-5
- Northeast High School0.9 mi
Public · High · Grades 9-12
- Castor Gardens Middle School1.1 mi
Public · Middle · Grades 6-8
- Immanuel Lutheran School0.4 mi
Private · Elementary, Middle · Grades K-8
Comparable Homes Nearby
Location
Lat 40.06660 · Lng -75.07992